Privacy and You

In this Privacy Charter "we", "our", and "us" refer to the Australian Volunteer Coast Guard Association Incorporated and each of its related entities. We offer general membership, radio Associate membership, public instruction courses, search and rescue services, marine radio safety coverage services and marine educational products in various states in Australia.

The Australian Volunteer Coast Guard and its constituent entities may each maintain additional rules and practices, which are fully consistent with this Privacy Charter. This Privacy Charter is current as at the date indicated in the footer.

Our commitment to privacy and responsible use of your personal information We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information and to handling your personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act. This Privacy Charter explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information and applies to your use of the Australian Volunteer Coast Guard Association applications on all platforms. By using any application you consent to the privacy practices described in this Privacy Charter.


The National Privacy Principles

The Federal Government's Privacy Act outlines the National Privacy Principles, which set the minimum standards for how private sector organisations should handle your personal information. We are committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles.


Collection of your personal information

We collect your personal information in various ways, such as over the phone, in one of our offices or bases, over the Internet if you transact with us online, or when you fill out an application form for membership or if you use one of our mobile applications, radio associate membership, one of our accredited training courses or any other services that we offer or promote.

The personal information collected and stored by us about you generally includes your name, address, date of birth, gender, and contact details, including phone, fax and email as provided by you to us and location information, Journey Log (comments and photos), emergency contact information and vessel information if you use our mobile applications. When you apply for a specific service, we may also collect information from you related to that service.

Irrespective of the source of the information, we respect and protect the privacy of personal information.


Collection of your non-personal information

Non-personal Information is information that does not identify you or any other individual, and includes Session and Usage Data, Log Data and Aggregate Information, each as described below.

Session and Usage Data is information about your use of an application or website and includes, without limitation, connection and service-related data submitted to us through your use of an application or website. This includes information relating to the connection request, server communication and data sharing, including network measurements, quality of service, and date, time and location. We also may aggregate session and usage data as described in aggregate Information below. Please note that session and usage Data does not include any Personal Information.

Log Data. When you interact with us or use the application or our website, our systems may automatically collect your unique user device number, the IP address, or operating system you use, and the dates and times of your use.

Aggregate Information is data we collect about a group or category of services or users from which individual user identities have been removed. In other words, information on how you use the application or website may be collected and combined with information about how others use the application and website, but no personally identifiable information will be included in the resulting Aggregate Information. Aggregate Information helps us understand trends in our users' needs so that we can better consider new features or otherwise tailor the application and website.


Sensitive Information

If we collect sensitive information about you, we do so in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. If you apply for certain services, we may need to collect such sensitive information depending on the service or enquiry, for e.g. details relating to your state of health or capacity to perform certain tasks or location information in event of a search and rescue operation.


How we collect the information

Where practicable, we will give you the option of interacting with us anonymously.

Whenever possible, we collect your personal information directly from you. However, there maybe occasions when we need to collect personal information about you from someone else, for example, your doctor.

We may also collect information about someone else from you. This may happen where you apply for a service in joint names or where you want the benefit of that product or service to also apply to someone else, such as a child or partner.

If you provide information to us about another person, then you are responsible for telling the other person that you have provided information about them to us. You should tell them who we are, that they may access their personal information, and you may also wish to refer them to this Privacy Charter.

If you are a user of our mobile applications, then your location information will be transmitted to us.

We may also obtain general information about you from other persons if, for example, we need to confirm your previous prior qualifications for Recognising Prior Learning features of our training programs.


How we use your information

We will use your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, for the purposes for which it is collected, to provide you with services, and (subject to your consent) for marketing purposes. For example, if you apply for membership with us, we will collect and use your personal information to:

  • Assess your application
  • Process payments of membership dues
  • Administer the system
  • Contact you as necessary on issues relating to your membership or our services
  • Effect a search and rescue operation
  • To resolve problems with the application or the website
  • To better determine your location
  • To measure traffic patterns and understand demographics
  • We also need to collect, use and store your personal information so that we can answer any questions you may have regarding any course information and services.


Sharing and disclosure of your information

We will not disclose information about you to a company, which is not a constituent entity unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law, or you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

On occasions, we may need to disclose your personal information to provide a product or service to you. For example, if you apply for a Marine Radio Operator's Certificate of Proficiency Examination, we need to disclose your information to the Australian Communications Authority.

We may also need to disclose your information to other Search And Rescue agencies. At all times, we will respect and protect the privacy and confidentiality of personal information.


Receiving marketing material from us

It is our aim to provide our members, supporters and customers with access to a range of leading educational courses and services offered by us and other organisations whose products and services we may promote.

To do this, we use the information you provide to us for market research so we can better understand your needs. We then provide you with information on products and services that we believe will be of interest to you. We may share your personal information, on a confidential basis, to our constituent entities so that they can also offer you products and services.

If we promote products or services from other organisations, we will not disclose your personal information to them.


Your choice to receive marketing material

We provide you with a choice to opt out of our marketing activities, and will respect your request not to receive marketing material from us.

If you do not wish to receive marketing material from us, we ask you to let us know.

You should inform us if you do not want your personal information to be used and disclosed for marketing purposes. Please note that it may take up to 60 days to fully implement your request not to receive marketing or promotional materials. We apologise if you do receive any materials during this period.

Details on how to contact us are provided at the end of this policy document.


Other companies who provide services to us

We may disclose information about you to outside contractors, such as a mailing house, to carry out activities on our behalf. We impose security and confidentiality requirements on how they handle your personal information. Outside contractors are required not to use information about you for any purpose except for those activities we have asked them to perform.


Credit information

It is most unlikely that we would obtain credit information about you. Should this occur it would be done in accordance with the Privacy Act and Credit Reporting Code of Conduct. We will only do so with your consent.


Security of your personal information

Personal information that we hold on our electronic systems is protected through the use of secure passwords and other security procedures. Access to personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their business responsibilities.

We also maintain physical security procedures to manage and protect the use and storage of paper records containing personal information.

Our staff are responsible for handling personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. We educate our staff about the requirements of the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act.

We will keep your information so that we can continue to provide the products and services you have requested from us. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.


Accuracy of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we ask you to let us know.


Access to your personal information

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you. So that we can respond quickly and efficiently to your request, we ask you to complete an Access Request Form. Please contact us if you would like more information on how to request access to this information. If we are unable to meet your request for access, we will let you know why.

Details on how to contact us are provided at the end of this policy document.


If you have a complaint

If you have a complaint about the privacy of your personal information, we ask that you write to us. We will promptly acknowledge and investigate complaints. Details on how to contact us are provided at the end of this policy document.


Further information

If you would like further information regarding this Privacy Charter, or the management of your personal information, you can call or write to us, or email us via the Enquiry Form on our website. Details on how to contact us are provided at the end of this policy document.


How To Contact Us

Staff in your local Flotilla office can handle many enquiries regarding the management of your personal information.

If you have a complaint, you can contact us using the following address or telephone numbers:

NATIONAL ADMINISTRATION COMMODORE
P.O. BOX 1008
BRIGHTON QUEENDSLAND 4017
AUSTRALIA

version 20130601